Tellurium by August Riese, Berlin, c. 1880
View More Items in CompassesMore Items in Compasses
View MoreRecommended Scientific & Medical Objects
Physical demonstration model, bronzed cast-metal and brass, 2 in. plaster globe with lithographed gores, marked "Aug. Riese, Berlin", compass showing the houses of the zodiac, globe and compass with German lettering, the sun as a candle with brass reflector, overall length 14 1/5 in.
Tellurium von August Riese, Berlin, um 1880
Physikalisches Demonstrationsmodell, signiert auf Erdglobus: "Aug. Riese, Berlin", bronziertes Gußmetall und Messing, Erdglobus aus Gips mit lithographierten Papiersegmenten, Ø 5 cm, Kompaß mit Tierkreiszeichen, Globus und Kompaß mit deutscher Beschriftung, Kerzenbeleuchtung mit Messingreflektor, Gesamtbreite 36 cm.
Start Price: EUR 350
Start Price: EUR 350
(3/3)
- 23.8%
Estimate €700 - €1,000
44 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping